KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

The State Health Insurance Assistance Program

Spanish translation: Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud / Programa estatal de seguros para adultos mayores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The State Health Insurance Assistance Program
Spanish translation:Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud / Programa estatal de seguros para adultos mayores
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:58 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Senior Citizens directory
English term or phrase: The State Health Insurance Assistance Program
65 YEARS
 EDUCATION
Public colleges, tuition-free and reduced fee courses on space available basis.
 The State Health Insurance Assistance Program (S.H.I.P.)
Volunteer counselors assist Medicare enrollees of all ages with
questions problems and claim forms related to Medicare, supplemental
policies, and long-term care insurance.
 HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS
Medicare and Medicaid*
Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)
Program: prescription for medication at low cost. *
Hearing Aid Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (HAAD)
Program: partial reimbursement of cost of hearing aide. *
Community Care Program for Elderly and Disabled. (CCPED)
cecilia anrriquez
Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud / Programa estatal de seguros para adultos may
Explanation:
Guía del nuevo plan de Medicare para medicamentos recetados
Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud (State Health Insurance
Assistance Program – SHIP) (en inglés). Para encontrar un programa de ...
www.aarp.org/espanol/salud/guia_medicare.html - 24k

Un glosario de cobertura de Medicare para medicamentos recetados
State Health Insurance Assistance Program (Programa estatal de asistencia sobre
seguros para adultos mayores, SHIP): programa del estado financiado por el ...
www.aarp.org/espanol/salud/un_glosario_de_cobertura_de_medi... - 28k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!! Muchas felicidades en estas fiestas!
Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud / Programa estatal de seguros para adultos may
Ana Brassara
4Programa estatal de ayuda en seguro sanitario
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the state health insurance assistance program
Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud / Programa estatal de seguros para adultos may


Explanation:
Guía del nuevo plan de Medicare para medicamentos recetados
Programa Estatal de Asistencia en Seguros de Salud (State Health Insurance
Assistance Program – SHIP) (en inglés). Para encontrar un programa de ...
www.aarp.org/espanol/salud/guia_medicare.html - 24k

Un glosario de cobertura de Medicare para medicamentos recetados
State Health Insurance Assistance Program (Programa estatal de asistencia sobre
seguros para adultos mayores, SHIP): programa del estado financiado por el ...
www.aarp.org/espanol/salud/un_glosario_de_cobertura_de_medi... - 28k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!! Muchas felicidades en estas fiestas!
Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
0 min

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state health insurance assistance program
Programa estatal de ayuda en seguro sanitario


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-12-23 15:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también en plural: en seguros sanitarios

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?