KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

take time off work

Spanish translation: permiso para ausentarse del trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take time off work
Spanish translation:permiso para ausentarse del trabajo
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:44 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: take time off work
XXX is a program that allows you to take time off work.
yolanda Speece
permiso para ausentarse del trabajo
Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-30 17:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra "permiso" se puede obviar.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Me gusta. This is EXACTLY what I was looking for! Gracias Amiga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tener tiempo libre fuera de las horas de trabajo
Gabriela Mejías
4tener tiempo libre
Paola Gaytan
4permiso para ausentarse del trabajoCarmen Riadi
2 +1tomar tiempo librekk ll


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener tiempo libre


Explanation:
tomar tiempo libre o descansar

Paola Gaytan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tener tiempo libre fuera de las horas de trabajo


Explanation:
Creo que de esto se trata. Bastante tiempo libre... Saludos y feliz año!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Torres
3 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar tiempo libre


Explanation:
??

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permiso para ausentarse del trabajo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-30 17:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra "permiso" se puede obviar.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me gusta. This is EXACTLY what I was looking for! Gracias Amiga