KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

extended leave bank

Spanish translation: Banco de reserva de horas para emergencias (o situaciones) prolongadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extended leave bank
Spanish translation:Banco de reserva de horas para emergencias (o situaciones) prolongadas
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:49 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: extended leave bank
The Extended Leave bank is a bank that offers employees additional hours for situations that extend beyond three work days.
yolanda Speece
Banco de reserva de horas para emergencias (o situaciones) prolongadas
Explanation:
Banco de reserva de días de enfermedad para casos catastróficos (Leave Bank)

http://www.colorado.edu/humres/Spanish/RelacionesLaborales.h...

Bilingual Website of Colorado

===========

revenir una baja prolongada se puede participar en el “Sick Leave Bank” donando uno o dos días a principio de curso. Este problema también se puede ...

www.sgci.mec.es/usa/profesores/pdf/AnexoNM.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fondo de permisos/ausencias (por enfermedad) prolongados/as
Coral Getino
5Banco de reserva de horas para emergencias (o situaciones) prolongadas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4licencia extendida
Paola Gaytan
4banco de/ con licencias prolongadasNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fondo de permisos/ausencias (por enfermedad) prolongados/as


Explanation:
[DOC] 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Solicitud de Beneficios del Fondo Común de Permisos de Ausencia por Enfermedad y ... Por el presente, solicito permiso para ausencia con horario reducido o ...
www.unt.edu/hr/forms/fmla_slpSP.doc - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm!

agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Soledad!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia extendida


Explanation:
Banco que ofrece licencia extendida

Paola Gaytan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco de/ con licencias prolongadas


Explanation:
Extended Leave Bank

Full-time associates (to include 70+)
accrue 6 days of extended leave per year for sicknesses of more than 24 hours per occurrence
may accrue an unlimited number of ELB hours.
HMO/PPO/Consumer Advantage Medical Insurance Plans

www.munroeregional.com/body.cfm?id=260 - 50k -

EXTENDED LEAVE BANK Additional benefits accrual bank to cover extended personal
illness and (limited) family crisis. Full time accrual is 40 hours per year. ...
www.shermanhealth.com/employment/benefits.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-30 17:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extended Leave Bank C"ELB") that can only be used during approved extended sick
leave or. cashed out at 50% of the value at the time of separation or ...
www.rockdalecounty.org/docs/R200430.pdf

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banco de reserva de horas para emergencias (o situaciones) prolongadas


Explanation:
Banco de reserva de días de enfermedad para casos catastróficos (Leave Bank)

http://www.colorado.edu/humres/Spanish/RelacionesLaborales.h...

Bilingual Website of Colorado

===========

revenir una baja prolongada se puede participar en el “Sick Leave Bank” donando uno o dos días a principio de curso. Este problema también se puede ...

www.sgci.mec.es/usa/profesores/pdf/AnexoNM.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cristina Heraud-van Tol