KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

reduced travel

Spanish translation: menor necesidad de traslado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduced travel
Spanish translation:menor necesidad de traslado
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

21:11 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: reduced travel
...the following reasons for choosing e-learning over traditional classroom learning:
-Ability to educate a large, dispersed work force
-Monetary savings
-Reduced travel
Raquel Gil Martínez
menor necesidad de traslado
Explanation:
otra opción
suerte!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traslados reducidos
swisstell
5menor necesidad de traslado
María Luisa Feely
5Reducción en los desplazamientos
Jairo Payan
3Reducción del gasto en traslados
Alicia Orfalian
3tiempo de viaje reducido/bajo/menorValeria Verholen
3viáticos reducidos
Robin Levey
3reducción en el tiempo de translado // reducción de número de viajes
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducción en el tiempo de translado // reducción de número de viajes


Explanation:
"Traslado" si se trata de transporte dentro de una misma ciudad; "viajes" si se trata de transporte entre ciudades.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traslados reducidos


Explanation:
:-)-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiempo de viaje reducido/bajo/menor


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reducción en los desplazamientos


Explanation:
Para adaptarlo al formato de subtítulos del original


    Reference: http://www.quimicauniversal.com/Noticias/Noticia.asp?ID=1248...
    Reference: http://www.redtelework.com/PopUP_ImprimeNota.asp?IDNOTA=3907...
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viáticos reducidos


Explanation:
El contexto deja entender que son las ventajas del punto de vista de la institución, y no las del estudiante. En tal caso puede ser 'viáticos'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menor necesidad de traslado


Explanation:
otra opción
suerte!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reducción del gasto en traslados


Explanation:
otra idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132