KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

break policy- break periods

Spanish translation: política de ausentismo/ períodos de ausencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break policy- break periods
Spanish translation:política de ausentismo/ períodos de ausencia
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

01:20 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources Manual
English term or phrase: break policy- break periods
Break Periods
xxx provides for employees to ***break*** during production activities at the following situations: to care for an ill family member, to attend company functions, court appearances, doctor appointments or to conduct essential personal business that must be resolved withing regular working hours. Employees who do not adhere to the break policy will be subject to disciplinary action, including termination.

No me gusta "política de descanso" Tienen alguna buena sugerencia ! Muchas gracias
Terejimenez
política de ausentismo/ períodos de ausencia
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
me encantó. Algo así era lo que quería y no me venía a la mente. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4política de ausentismo/ períodos de ausenciaNoemí Busnelli
4períodos de receso / pausa, suspensión de la actividad
Xenia Wong
4Politica de ausentismoValeria Verholen
3 +1Política de ausencias/períodos de ausencia
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Política de ausencias/períodos de ausencia


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Me gusta, ya que realmente no se trata de un "break" que es un descanso durante las horas laborables, sino una ausencia justificada.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politica de ausentismo


Explanation:
another option

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
períodos de receso / pausa, suspensión de la actividad


Explanation:
Opciónes..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política de ausentismo/ períodos de ausencia


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
me encantó. Algo así era lo que quería y no me venía a la mente. Muchas gracias a todos