KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

buy-in

Spanish translation: que puedan mejorar la confianza en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in
Spanish translation:que puedan mejorar la confianza en...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:26 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: buy-in
Company will have local support in all the local businesses which can improve buy-in in the business for this new approach

Gracias!
Sofia Ortega
que puedan mejorar la confianza en...
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-11 10:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

que puedan lograr una aceptación o participación en el negocio
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subastecimiento/comprasxxxcw010
4 +1aceptacionInesmar
4participación / adhesión
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4que puedan mejorar la confianza en...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subastecimiento/compras


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
16 mins

agree  Egmont
48 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que puedan mejorar la confianza en...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-11 10:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

que puedan lograr una aceptación o participación en el negocio

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aceptacion


Explanation:
Si el documento proviene de Estados Unidos, aqui se usa mucho "buy-in" como aceptar o comprar una idea, procedimiento, proceso.


Example sentence(s):
  • The production managers "buy-in" the idea of just in time production scheduling.
Inesmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Atienza: Sí, es muy frecuente en este contexto
2 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participación / adhesión


Explanation:
Participación en el negocio
Adhesión al negocio...

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96