International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

is good

Spanish translation: es válida(in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is good(in this context)
Spanish translation:es válida(in this context)
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

03:01 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job qualification test
English term or phrase: is good
Your qualified performance is good for an indefinite period of time.

Lo que encontré en el glosario de ProZ no aplica en este caso.

Gracias mil por su ayuda.
Victoria Frazier
United States
es válida
Explanation:
es válida por un periodo de tiempo indefinido.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14es válida
Roxanna Delgado
4 +7Tiene vigencia por o durante un período...bunnie
4es satisfactoria
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
es válida


Explanation:
es válida por un periodo de tiempo indefinido.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
34 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Breve, preciso y conciso!
1 hr
  -> Gracias MEW!

agree  Marylen
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marylen

agree  Roger Parks: Echa cara o cruz, que las dos son buenas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roger

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Deschant
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Eva

agree  Rosa Rubio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa

agree  Pilar Esteban
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio!

agree  Manupi: las dos son buenas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Manupi

agree  Adriana Latronico
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Gisela Herrera
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Gisela

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day9 mins
  -> Gracias Laura. Saludos.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tiene vigencia por o durante un período...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

bunnie
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ambas respuestas son válidas
32 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman: Agree with Claudia
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Manupi: Me gustan las dos
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
8 hrs

agree  Gisela Herrera
15 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day6 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es satisfactoria


Explanation:
Hace referencia a su trabajo en este caso me parece el término mas apropiado

Maryán López
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4