KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

kick for cash competition

Spanish translation: Competencia de tiros penales por dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick for cash competition
Spanish translation:Competencia de tiros penales por dinero
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

16:06 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: kick for cash competition
Team xxx, true to its promise, has done their utmost best to invest and inject energy into the tournament, introducing various entertainment features such as games concerts, dancing Digi girls, competitions and the extremely popular kick for cash competition!

Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Competencia de tiros penales por dinero
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Francisco :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acierta y gana
Maria Garcia
3Competencia de tiros penales por dinero
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Competencia de tiros penales por dinero


Explanation:
*

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Francisco :))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acierta y gana


Explanation:
o golpea y gana, o patea y gana.

consiste en darle patadas al balón intentando meter goles que te hacen ganar dinero (evidentemente, en versión fútbol américano)

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Olivia Bravo: acierte y gane
3 hrs