KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

low back injuries

Spanish translation: lesiones en zona lumbar / la baja espalda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low back injuries
Spanish translation:lesiones en zona lumbar / la baja espalda
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:30 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / company brochure
English term or phrase: low back injuries
In the people group, 123,987 work-related low back injuries reported in the U.S., 86% of the costs were incurred by 10% of the injured workers.
dany2303
lesiones en zona lumbar / la baja espalda
Explanation:
la baja espalda y la zona lumbar son sinónimos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 02:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me salté un artículo: lesiones en la zona lumbar
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10lesiones en zona lumbar / la baja espalda
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1lesiones de espalda bajaxxxElChe
4 +1lesiones en la parte baja de la espalda / de cócsixgarci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones en la parte baja de la espalda / de cócsix


Explanation:
Tal cual

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sin lo del coxis. En este tipo de dolencia suelen ser los nervios y los músculos los afectados, no los huesos.
2 mins
  -> You're right, thanx

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones de espalda baja


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lesiones en zona lumbar / la baja espalda


Explanation:
la baja espalda y la zona lumbar son sinónimos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 02:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me salté un artículo: lesiones en la zona lumbar

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: O lesiones lumbares, también. Saludos Rafael!
3 mins
  -> Así es. Gracias por tu acotación, Marina.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Malena Garcia
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, celega.

agree  NetTra
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Darío Zozaya
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Darío.

agree  MitsukoD
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MItsuko.

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria.

agree  Angie Hayes
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Angie.

agree  psilvau
2 days3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.