KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

“near miss” accidents

Spanish translation: cuasiaccidentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“near miss” accidents
Spanish translation:cuasiaccidentes
Entered by: dany2303

10:12 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / company brochure
English term or phrase: “near miss” accidents
One of the steps we can take is to investigate all “near miss” accidents.
dany2303
cuasiaccidentes
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10cuasiaccidentes
Olga Alex
4 +1accidentes que casi pasaronBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
4accidentes evitados por los pelos
uxia90
4los accidentes que casi desencadenan un incidente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4accidentes apenas evitadosgarci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cuasiaccidentes


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Esto es exactamente!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  mareug
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella: seguro que si
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Susana Hernández
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

agree  NetTra: También lo he visto como cuasi-accidentes...
4 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidentes apenas evitados


Explanation:
near miss = an accidental collision that is narrowly avoided

Accidentes que se evitaron apenas por un estrecho margen.

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yago Moreno Lopez: tienes razón, el accidente nunca se produjo. Perdón. Borrare mi respuesta
16 mins
  -> Gracias Yago

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidentes que casi pasaron


Explanation:
Accidents that did not occur but almost...

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: That's it !
4 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los accidentes que casi desencadenan un incidente


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidentes evitados por los pelos


Explanation:
Es esto, aunque quizás el registro aconseje alguna de las otras opciones.

uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4