KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

lost-time injury

Spanish translation: una lesión que ocasiona una gran pérdida de horas laborales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost-time injury
Spanish translation:una lesión que ocasiona una gran pérdida de horas laborales
Entered by: dany2303

13:40 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / company brochure
English term or phrase: lost-time injury
If not remedied in time, they may very well result in a major lost-time injury.
We know that accidents without personal injury, however minor they may be, occur frequently.
dany2303
una lesión que ocasiona una gran pérdida de horas laborales
Explanation:
O:

una gran pérdida de rendimiento laboral/una ausencia del trabajo prolongada
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6una lesión que ocasiona una gran pérdida de horas laboralesteju
4daños físicos con pérdida de producción/productividad
psilvau
4Lesión con perdida de tiempo
Satto (Roberto)
3lesión con (que origina una) baja laboral
Olga Alex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesión con (que origina una) baja laboral


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
una lesión que ocasiona una gran pérdida de horas laborales


Explanation:
O:

una gran pérdida de rendimiento laboral/una ausencia del trabajo prolongada

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Luz Gorricho
13 mins
  -> Gracias M. Luz - teju :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
36 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria - teju :)

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega - teju :)

agree  Angie Hayes: This is how I approach it in Employee Safety Meetings.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your confirmation. I too work with labor law on a daily basis - teju :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Walter Landesman: saludos, teju.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Walter, un saludo - teju :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lesión con perdida de tiempo


Explanation:
Directo y simple..en ocasiones no se puede explicar el termino en tantas palabras. (LTI)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daños físicos con pérdida de producción/productividad


Explanation:
daños que implican horas perdidas de trabajo

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4