bring to closure

Spanish translation: concluir / dar por terminado

English term or phrase:bring to closure
Spanish translation:concluir / dar por terminado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:11 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bring to closure
· Contributes to the process of identifying and resolving issues. Takes steps to bring issues to closure within own area of responsibility.· Holds others responsible for meeting expectations. Communicates to others the importance of ownership and responsibility.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
concluir / dar por terminado
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concluir / dar por terminado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5cerrar los temas
Alfredo Tanús
4llevar a buen término
NetTra


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concluir / dar por terminado


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Clare.

agree  MikeGarcia
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerrar los temas


Explanation:
Toma los pasos necesarios para cerrar los temas dentro de su área de responsabilidad.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar a buen término


Explanation:
Creo que dado el "estilo" original, esta opción te puede ayudar un poco, pues puedes llevar a buen término algo, aun cuando la solución a un problema no haya sido la más aceptable para todas las partes.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44