KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Demonstrates ownership

Spanish translation: demuestra el control/el dominio/sobre su propio sector de....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demonstrates ownership
Spanish translation:demuestra el control/el dominio/sobre su propio sector de....
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:28 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Demonstrates ownership
· Demonstrates ownership of own area of decision-making and accepts responsibility for own actions and deliverables. Recognizes own mistakes and frequently uses lessons learned in future work.· Delivers on own commitments and takes steps to overcome barriers and challenges in order to deliver own results. Contributes to helping others overcome
Bernadette Mora
Spain
demuestra el control/el dominio/sobre su propio sector de....
Explanation:
Dado el contexto, no pondría "propiedad".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demuestra el control/el dominio/sobre su propio sector de....
MikeGarcia
4demuestra dominio/mando/potestad
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
3Hace suya/Reconoce su implicación en la toma de decisiones de su sector / Se implica en la toma de..
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrates ownership
demuestra dominio/mando/potestad


Explanation:
. . . por ejemplo . . .

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrates ownership
Hace suya/Reconoce su implicación en la toma de decisiones de su sector / Se implica en la toma de..


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-20 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Se responsabiliza de sus propias decisiones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstrates ownership
demuestra el control/el dominio/sobre su propio sector de....


Explanation:
Dado el contexto, no pondría "propiedad".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernanda.-

agree  Maria Garcia: Ya, y yo. Me quedé con las ganas, conste, pero me temo que vivo demasiado arriba (o Marbella está demasiado abajo, según se mire). Seguro que lo pasaron muy bien. Saludos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.- Lamento no haberte podido conocer en el pow-wow de Marbella de hace 2 semanas....