soft-skill training

Spanish translation: formación en/de habilidades interpersonales

English term or phrase:soft-skill training
Spanish translation:formación en/de habilidades interpersonales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:06 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: soft-skill training
Several contexts:

Designing, organizing and conducting management trainings and workshops (e.g. interview training, soft-skill training)

Coaching of individuals from a diversity of organisational sectors in developing various soft-skills.

Thanks
Sofia Ortega
formación en/de habilidades interpersonales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formación en/de habilidades interpersonales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1capacitación en valores/ética
garci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formación en/de habilidades interpersonales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ex-True
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ex-True

agree  Cristina Gómez Villacastín
7 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitación en valores/ética


Explanation:
Soft skills refer to the cluster of personality traits, social graces, facility with language, personal habits, friendliness, and optimism that mark people to varying degrees. Soft skills complement hard skills, which are the technical requirements of a job.

Some examples of soft skills:

Personal Qualities:

* responsibility,
* self-esteem,
* sociability,
* self-management
* integrity/honesty.

Interpersonal Skills

* Participates as a member of the Team
* Teaches others
* Serves Client / Costumers
* Exercices Leadership
* Negotiates
* Works with cultural diversity

( U.S. Department of Labor - Employment & Training Administration ):

Soft skills can also be an important part of the success of an organization. Organizations, particularly those frequently dealing with customers face-to-face, are generally more prosperous if they train their staff to use these skills. For this reason, soft skills are increasingly sought out by employers in addition to standard qualifications.


garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ex-True
1 min
  -> Gracias Ex-True !