KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

certain, particular

Spanish translation: determinadas/específicas


22:14 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Wage Reviews
English term or phrase: certain, particular
Did I translate this English sentence correctly:


The compensation plan is based upon achieving a certain number of competencies at a particular level in a certain amount of time.

Esta plan de compensación está basado en cumpliendo con algunas capacidades previstas, a un nivel previsto y en un periodo de tiempo previsto.

traté de no usar calcos (?).
Tomeka BLue
United States
Spanish translation:determinadas/específicas
Explanation:
Firstly, I'd use the definite article "el" which sounds more natural in Span., secondly, I don't think that "certain" here means "previsto" but "determinadas" or "específicas". My version is: "El plan de compensación está basado en el cumplimiento de determinadas tareas a un nivel y periodo de tiempo específicos/determinados".
Selected response from:

Accurate Translations
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5determinadas/específicas
Accurate Translations
5determinado / definido
Henry Hinds
3 +1specificSwatchka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previsto
specific


Explanation:
specific level

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngtoSpaTrans: sí, "at a particular level" queda mejor como "a un nivel específico"
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certain
determinadas/específicas


Explanation:
Firstly, I'd use the definite article "el" which sounds more natural in Span., secondly, I don't think that "certain" here means "previsto" but "determinadas" or "específicas". My version is: "El plan de compensación está basado en el cumplimiento de determinadas tareas a un nivel y periodo de tiempo específicos/determinados".

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was excellent. I wish i could translate with a more native flare.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo muy especialmente con "en el cumplimiento".
4 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs

agree  patricia scott
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previsto
determinado / definido


Explanation:
I'LL TRY THIS FOR YOU:

The compensation plan is based upon achieving a certain number of competencies at a particular level in a certain amount of time.

El plan de remuneración prevé el logro de cierto número de competencias a determinado nivel durante un lapso definido.

The word asked for should be "CERTAIN", not "previsto".

I did not use "previsto", but I did use "prevé" in a different place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-05 01:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course "CIERTO" for the first one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507