KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

skill block

Spanish translation: Conjunto de habilidades/conocimientos predefinidos


03:10 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Wage Increases
English term or phrase: skill block
An important part of the Manufacturing wage plan are the Skill Block Increases. Skill block increases are not guaranteed. They are only awarded after an employee has successfully passed their appropriate skill block test. Skill Block test generally
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:Conjunto de habilidades/conocimientos predefinidos
Explanation:
A skill block is a set of skills acquired to perform a collection of tasks, duties, and/or responsibilities that represents an organizationally-valued package upon which to base pay
decisions.
www.opm.gov/demos/skill.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Moreno
Spain
Grading comment
I agree Thank you "Conjunto de habilidades"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Conjunto de habilidades/conocimientos predefinidos
Teresa Moreno
4aumento en el conjunto de habilidadescaro1504
4aumentos (salariales) basados en nivel de destreza
Lydia De Jorge
4aumentos en el bloque de habilidadesAlba Mora


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentos en el bloque de habilidades


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentos (salariales) basados en nivel de destreza


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conjunto de habilidades/conocimientos predefinidos


Explanation:
A skill block is a set of skills acquired to perform a collection of tasks, duties, and/or responsibilities that represents an organizationally-valued package upon which to base pay
decisions.
www.opm.gov/demos/skill.pdf

Teresa Moreno
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree Thank you "Conjunto de habilidades"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
23 mins
  -> Gracias Kironne

agree  Malena Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento en el conjunto de habilidades


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 04:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

caro1504