KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

underway

Spanish translation: en proceso/en marcha


16:35 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: underway
It's a framework for the many initiatives and programs "underway" throughout the company.

Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Spanish translation:en proceso/en marcha
Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
gracias Victoria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en proceso/en marchaVictoria Frazier
4 +2en progreso
BristolTEc
4 +1(que están) en marcha / en proceso / que están instaurándose / implementándose
Caro Friszman
4 +1llevandose a cabo
Lydia De Jorge
4en curso
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en proceso/en marcha


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
gracias Victoria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
2 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Tradjur
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Cándida Artime: En marcha.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida!

agree  Claudia Vera
50 mins
  -> Muy amable clau!

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(que están) en marcha / en proceso / que están instaurándose / implementándose


Explanation:
Algunas ideas..

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en progreso


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-28 16:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion from Collins dictionary is "en marcha"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol

agree  VEB
39 mins
  -> Gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevandose a cabo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
15 mins
  -> gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en curso


Explanation:
Otra opción :)


Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8