KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Increased employee breadth and bandwidth

Spanish translation: Aumento del ámbito de actuación y de la productividad de los empleados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increased employee breadth and bandwidth
Spanish translation:Aumento del ámbito de actuación y de la productividad de los empleados
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

22:51 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Increased employee breadth and bandwidth
En un gráfico dice:
Manage the work:
Increased engagement and loyalty
Increased employee breadth and bandwidth
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
augmeto del ámbito de actuación y de la capacidad/productividad de los empleados
Explanation:
...o algo así.

Breadth - me parece - refiere a las responsibilidades (más o ménos limitados)

Bandwidth - un metafora para más productividad o para más capacidad.

The biggest issue, of course, is you have to staff the chat room. Someone has to be readily available to answer the calls for help when they pop up. You may not have the ***employee bandwidth to do this. It also requires very knowledgeable employees. The last thing you want is for a customer to get one of your workers online only to have him or her unable to provide quick, relevant, and accurate answers.

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mayor libertad de acción para los empleados
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1augmeto del ámbito de actuación y de la capacidad/productividad de los empleadosxxxLia Fail
4mayor diversidad y cantidad de tareas de los empleadosglaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased employee breadth and bandwidth
mayor libertad de acción para los empleados


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Me parece muy acertada.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cándida

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased employee breadth and bandwidth
mayor diversidad y cantidad de tareas de los empleados


Explanation:
mayor productividad en una palabra

glaster
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased employee breadth and bandwidth
augmeto del ámbito de actuación y de la capacidad/productividad de los empleados


Explanation:
...o algo así.

Breadth - me parece - refiere a las responsibilidades (más o ménos limitados)

Bandwidth - un metafora para más productividad o para más capacidad.

The biggest issue, of course, is you have to staff the chat room. Someone has to be readily available to answer the calls for help when they pop up. You may not have the ***employee bandwidth to do this. It also requires very knowledgeable employees. The last thing you want is for a customer to get one of your workers online only to have him or her unable to provide quick, relevant, and accurate answers.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: aumento
52 mins

agree  Alicia Villegas: adecuada calidad y cantidad de empleados para...
1 hr