KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Will I get out on a limb?

Spanish translation: ¿Correré algún riesgo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will I get out on a limb?
Spanish translation:¿Correré algún riesgo?
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

21:27 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Will I get out on a limb?
Issues/Concerns (Project)

Specific Concerns about the Project:

- I don’t understand this Six Sigma Stuff

- Will I get out on a limb?

- Will I lose control over my area?

- Will people still listen to me?

- How much will my job change?

- Will my ideas count for anything anymore?
BDT
¿Correré algún riesgo?
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿voy a comprometer/arriesgar mi posición?
Eugenia Noriega
5¿Correré algún riesgo?
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4¿saldré bien parado de él (el proyecto)/ésta (situación, encrucijada, disyuntiva)?
Cándida Artime
4¿acaso seguiré siendo apto para mi función?
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3¿Voy a arriesgarme más de lo debido?Victoria Frazier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will i get out on a limb?
¿voy a comprometer/arriesgar mi posición?


Explanation:
sugg.

Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 days
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will i get out on a limb?
¿Correré algún riesgo?


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will i get out on a limb?
¿acaso seguiré siendo apto para mi función?


Explanation:
Poniéndolo desde la perspectiva positiva...
Se está preguntando si ya no será apto pero queda mejor decirlo "por el lado amable" :-)

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will i get out on a limb?
¿Voy a arriesgarme más de lo debido?


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will i get out on a limb?
¿saldré bien parado de él (el proyecto)/ésta (situación, encrucijada, disyuntiva)?


Explanation:


Otro registro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-06-30 18:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclarar las alternativas:
.¿Saldré bien parado(a) de él?
.¿Saldré bien parado(a) del proyecto?
.¿Saldré bien parado(a) de ésta?
.¿Saldré bien parado(a) de esta situación/encrucijada/disyuntiva?

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114