KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

favors

Spanish translation: servicios, beneficios, favores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favors
Spanish translation:servicios, beneficios, favores
Entered by: María-Teresa Araneda

12:12 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: favors
Total gifts, favors or entertainment cannot be more that $300 in value to one person during any fiscal year.

El valor total de los obsequios, ¿***? y actividades de ocio o representación no podrá exceder los 300 $ para una sola persona durante el ejercicio fiscal.

No sé si se refiere a "privilegios" o si es algún tipo de regalo de empresa concreto. ¿Cómo diferenciarlo de "gift"?
LFQ
servicios, beneficios, favores
Explanation:
Significa que son beneficios en favor de la persona.
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3servicios, beneficios, favores
María-Teresa Araneda
4prebendas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4prestaciones gratuitasBubo Coromandus
4regalos sorpresaLaura S. Telles
3regalos
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicios, beneficios, favores


Explanation:
Significa que son beneficios en favor de la persona.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: "Servicios gratuitos"
4 mins

agree  Salloz: Con Tradjur. No usaría beneficios; es demasiado general. Tampoco favores.
41 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux: Pero obsequios en lugar de favores.
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regalos


Explanation:
I think the meaning here is the same as that for "wedding favours" - small gifts or keepsakes given to guests at a wedding. They are usually something very little - sweets, miniature bottles of wine, candles, etc...

Not sure if my translation would be the best - the natives might come up with something better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 12:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wedding favors - A gift given as gratitude and as a souvenir of the wedding to the wedding guests.
(from http://www.wrapwithus.com/glossary/wedding-glossary-wxyz.htm...

You can see examples here:
http://www.world-of-wedding-favours.com/?gclid=COnTjODzvY4CF...

I was at a wedding last month where the favours where small boxes of love heart sweets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-12 12:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See definition number 5 here - http://www.answers.com/favor&r=67

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regalos sorpresa


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-12 12:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


POLLY POCKET REGALO SORPRESA [J1671] $10.800
Niñas y mamás quedaran encantadas con los últimos " Polly Party Favors" que se puedan empacar fácilmente y regalar. Polly y sus amigas vienen con divertidos atuendos de fiesta y también tienen nuevas bases que sirven con¿mo sellos decorativos.

http://ofertasyregalos.com/sales/product_info.php/products_i...

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestaciones gratuitas


Explanation:
por ejemplo, lo de proporcionar comida para el empleado de una manera regular, etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prebendas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253