KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

be relieved of duty

Spanish translation: ser eximido de cualquier tarea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be relieved of duty
Spanish translation:ser eximido de cualquier tarea
Entered by: rarguellojr

02:59 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: be relieved of duty
Esta es la frase:

All non-exempt employees must take a 30-minute unpaid meal period, during which you must be completely relieved of duty
rarguellojr
eximido de cualquier tarea
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eximido de cualquier tarea
Marina Menendez
4 +2relevado del servicio
victoriak
3 +1you must be completely relieved of duty > no debe participar en ninguna tarea laboralBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eximido de cualquier tarea


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah!

agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Raúl Casanova
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Raúl!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevado del servicio


Explanation:
another option

victoriak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  hugocar: Creo que es una buena traducción.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Hugo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you must be completely relieved of duty > no debe participar en ninguna tarea laboral


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo, aunque me guste también la opción de Marina

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali
1 hr
  -> thank you Baiksekali, have a nice day :-) Deborah