KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

on the hour

Spanish translation: cada hora en punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the hour
Spanish translation:cada hora en punto
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

16:17 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: on the hour
Context: (Durante la nevada)... Therefore, continue to listen to your local radio station for any cancellations. Changes or cancellations will be announced on the hour.

I am not familiar with the term " on the hour" in english also.
After this complete text, there are various questions for the candidate from the text; one of them being," If there are changes or cancellations, what time would these be announced?
Ashok Pipal
cada hora en punto
Explanation:
I am guessing this is used, as I see examples on the web.

Cada que llega una hora en punto, es decir, como las 5:00, las 10:00, las 18:00, etc. Mi PC se paraliza por unos cuantos segundos. Es mucho mas.
biboz.net/comunidad/mi-pc-se-traba-cada-hora-en-punto-exactamente-por-que-19838/

But I'm not disagreeing with Roberto. "cada hora" might be sufficient.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cado hora
Satto (Roberto)
3 +9cada hora en punto
jack_speak
4cada hora a los cero minutos (es decir a las 12:00, las 13:00 ...)Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cada hora en punto


Explanation:
I am guessing this is used, as I see examples on the web.

Cada que llega una hora en punto, es decir, como las 5:00, las 10:00, las 18:00, etc. Mi PC se paraliza por unos cuantos segundos. Es mucho mas.
biboz.net/comunidad/mi-pc-se-traba-cada-hora-en-punto-exactamente-por-que-19838/

But I'm not disagreeing with Roberto. "cada hora" might be sufficient.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): Then it would have said : "At the top of the hour" that means "cada hora en punto"..don't you think?
14 mins
  -> No. They both mean at the top of the hour.

agree  Cesar Serrano
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar.

agree  Steven Capsuto: "On the hour" and "at the top of the hour" mean the same thing. For instance, some radio stations advertise that they present news "every hour on the hour."
30 mins
  -> Correct. Thanks, Steven.

agree  hugocar: Las respuestas de Roberto y Jack ambas son correctas.
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sinead.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raul.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: every hour=cada hora and on the hour=cada hora en punto
2 hrs
  -> Hi Lydia. Thanks.

agree  marybro: agree with Steven's comments
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marybro.

agree  Silvia Serrano
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada hora a los cero minutos (es decir a las 12:00, las 13:00 ...)


Explanation:
no sé si sale más claro así ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cado hora


Explanation:
; = )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-29 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-03 14:19:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your very welcome! What a great sense of justice...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
0 min
  -> Tnx Lory

agree  Henry Hinds: CADA...
3 mins
  -> Tnx Henry

agree  Marcelo González
6 mins
  -> Grcias marcelo

agree  Katya Robledo: cada hora
14 mins
  -> Gracias Katya

agree  Robert Copeland: cada hora
16 mins
  -> Tnx Rob

neutral  Steven Capsuto: This means hourly, but I don't know whether it conveys "on the hour" which means what Jack_speak says it means. Not sure how to convey it in Spanish. "Cada hora" could be at 2:25, 3:25, 4:25 etc., couldn't it?
24 mins
  -> "at the top of the hour" is your suggestion..

agree  hugocar: Las respuestas de Roberto y Jack ambas son correctas.
1 hr

agree  Mer286: Los dos están bien, pero suena mejor la sugerencia de Roberto
2 hrs

agree  LiaBarros: eso es. pero solamente "cada hora" suena mejor.
5 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Marcelo González, jack_speak