KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

New Builds

Spanish translation: nuevas construcciones / proyectos / edificios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Builds
Spanish translation:nuevas construcciones / proyectos / edificios
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

19:56 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Plan SOcial
English term or phrase: New Builds
Es una presenatción en power point de la empresa y su colaboración con la sociedad y comunidad.
El título es "New Builds"

Y el texto de la diapositiva es:

"Gold Fields remains committed to convert hostels into family units, and to ensure that 954 family units are achieved at Kloof and Driefontein (128 units have been achieved as a result of converting one hostel at Kloof). A further 40 units will be created through hostel conversion at Kloof Mine in F2008;
The remaining 786 units will be provided through stand alone low cost houses;
Stands are available and the 786 units will be developed over a 4 year period (F2008 – F2011), 200 will be completed in the first year at East Driefontein and Glenharvie, and
Construction activity is likely to commence in January 2008 (after the town planning issues, services, planning and tendering processes have been completed), and accommodation / housing forums would be updated on any progress."


Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
nuevas construcciones / proyectos / edificios
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nuevas construcciones / proyectos / edificios
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +2Nuevas Edificaciones
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
new builds
nuevas construcciones / proyectos / edificios


Explanation:
:)

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Elisabete.

agree  olv10siq
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sebasti

agree  Tradjur
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Lory.

agree  NTRAD
4 hrs

agree  Krimy
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new builds
Nuevas Edificaciones


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-29 20:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Edificaciones Nuevas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
19 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur! Saludos!

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo. Este tèrmino abarca cualquier cosa (build).
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria!