KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

sales ledger staff

Spanish translation: el personal de contabilidad de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales ledger staff
Spanish translation:el personal de contabilidad de ventas
Entered by: LFQ

14:35 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: sales ledger staff
Sales Ledger staff are responsible for receiving and recording customer payments and chasing up late payers.
LFQ
el personal de contabilidad de ventas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-08 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien, "el personal contable y de ventas" :)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Diana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Personal de Crédito/Depto.de Crédito
Krimy
4 +1el personal de contabilidad de ventas
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el personal de contabilidad de ventas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-08 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien, "el personal contable y de ventas" :)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Diana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hugocar: Creo que es una buena aproximación, Diana.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal de Crédito/Depto.de Crédito


Explanation:
Sales ledger
A sales ledger contains the personal accounts of customers to whom the business has sold on credit. (The basis of their reputation; they are the debtors.) It records information such as invoices issued, credit notes issued and payments received.
See more at Wikipedia.org...


Habitualmente los que están a cargo de cobrar, emitir facturas, cobrar a los morosos son los departamentos de Crédito y Cobranzas, que sin duda muchas veces son parte del área contable.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144