KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

surface shipment

Spanish translation: transporte terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface shipment
Spanish translation:transporte terrestre
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

23:04 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Relocation of an employee
English term or phrase: surface shipment
The company will pay reasonable costs of a **surface shipment**of a 40-foot container for household items.

GraciaZ amigoZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
transporte terrestre
Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2008-01-10 23:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o transporte por vía terrestre
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
¿Cómo no se me ocurrió? Mil gracias Lorenia y Juan. Saludos. Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transporte terrestre
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1Embarque/transporte/envío terrestre.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transporte terrestre


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2008-01-10 23:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o transporte por vía terrestre

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¿Cómo no se me ocurrió? Mil gracias Lorenia y Juan. Saludos. Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Chispas, paisana... ladies first. Saludos.
1 min
  -> gracias paisano, te gané, jejeje. Saludos

agree  Lory Lizama
2 mins
  -> gracias Lory

agree  Mónica Sauza: ..o, flete terrestre!! Un abrazote!!! :))))
2 mins
  -> gracias! Saludos desde tierra firme

agree  Juliet Pinsent
6 mins
  -> gracias Juliet

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embarque/transporte/envío terrestre.


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo... ni por avión, ni por barco, pues.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2008-01-10 23:38:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¿Y nada para mí? ¡No es justo! Puro favoritismo sexista...

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: de acuerdo contigo ;)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...