KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

in which people are expected to develop

Spanish translation: en la cual se espera que las personas crezcan y aprendan de la experiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in which people are expected to develop
Spanish translation:en la cual se espera que las personas crezcan y aprendan de la experiencia
Entered by: Baya Yassine

10:29 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / 360 assessment
English term or phrase: in which people are expected to develop
I'm posting this in the English>Spanish pair to get the opinions of Spanish natives regarding this translation. It was translated from the English, then backtranslated from the Spanish so that the (English-speaking) client could make sure the translation was ok. The client has expressed some concern about the verb "esperar" and as to whether it means "to expect" or "to hope" in this case.

The original English is:

"I build a culture of technical excellence in my area in which people are expected to develop and learn from experience"

which was translated into Spanish as:

"Creo una cultura de excelencia técnica en mi área en la que se espera que las personas se desarrollen y aprendan de la experiencia"

My initial reaction was that it was fine, but I wanted the opinions of some native speakers as I began to doubt my gut reaction! If it is merely ambiguous, is there a way of making it clearer that they are "expecting" something (as opposed to "hoping" for it)?

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
en la cual se espera que las personas crezcan y aprendan de la experiencia
Explanation:
your translation is good too :), I gave you another option :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-05-01 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expect is: esperar/ suponer... But I think the use of the verb : esperar is perfect.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Baya Yassine
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en la cual se espera que las personas crezcan y aprendan de la experienciaBaya Yassine
4Con lo cual se deduce/se asegura que la gente evolucione
starlight
4se pretende que las personas evolucionenAbaz
4con la cual se piensa/se supone/se cuenta/se asume con que la gente se desarrolle
Krimy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la cual se espera que las personas crezcan y aprendan de la experiencia


Explanation:
your translation is good too :), I gave you another option :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-05-01 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expect is: esperar/ suponer... But I think the use of the verb : esperar is perfect.
Good luck.

Baya Yassine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muchas gracias :))

agree  Fanny77
13 hrs
  -> thank you fanny77, muchas gracias... :)))

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se pretende que las personas evolucionen


Explanation:
"se espera" es correcto, pero de esta manera se enfatiza más.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la cual se piensa/se supone/se cuenta/se asume con que la gente se desarrolle


Explanation:
in which people are expected to develop
con la cual se piensa que la gente se desarrolle y aprenda
con la cual se supone que la gente se desarrolle y aprenda
la cual cuenta con que la gente se desarrolle y aprenda

Otros equivalentes de expect to
de cuya experiencia se asume que la gente aprenda y se desarrolle.
se asume que de esta experiencia la gente aprenda y se desarrolle.

No es malo acomodar la frase

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con lo cual se deduce/se asegura que la gente evolucione


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10