International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

OD capabilities

Spanish translation: capacidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capabilities
Spanish translation:capacidades
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

15:20 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: OD capabilities
Here OD stands for "organizational development" and I don't know how to translate "capabilities" in this case. It appears all along a document on improvements for an HHHRR departament: "our OD capabilities"; "capabilities description", etc.

I don't think "capacidades", "habilidades" or "aptitudes" suit the context...

Any suggestion?

Thank you
marmyka
capacidades en DO
Explanation:
capacidades en desarrollo...
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
ok! así que lo raro es que a mi me sonase raro!

Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4capacidades en DO
Steven Huddleston
4competencia
Eduardo Zarate
4potencialMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od capabilities
potencial


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od capabilities
competencia


Explanation:
por sugerir otro sinónimo...

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
od capabilities
capacidades en DO


Explanation:
capacidades en desarrollo...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ok! así que lo raro es que a mi me sonase raro!

Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  irene varela
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.