KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Legal Compliance Officer

Spanish translation: Funcionario/Oficial de Cumplimiento de Normas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legal Compliance Officer
Spanish translation:Funcionario/Oficial de Cumplimiento de Normas
Entered by: BLMS

16:37 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: Legal Compliance Officer
The term is in the Code of Business Conduct section.

The paragraph says:
"Any Associate who knows of any activity (including accounting or audit activity) which violates, has violated or could violate, any Code Statement should immediately contact the Legal Compliance Officer, XXXXXX, at 1-800-XXXX........

My question is should it be translated as
Oficial de Cumplimiento Legal or Oficial de Cumplimiento Normativo.

I would really appreciate your help.
Thank you in advance.
BLMS
United States
Funcionario/Oficial de Cumplimiento de Normas
Explanation:
Just another idea



[PDF] _Spanish_ 2007 Compliance and Ethics Program Final November 2007
231k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
El Oficial Principal de Cumplimiento de Normas debe garantizar ... Cumplimiento de Normas puede consultar a la Oficina de Asesoría Legal General de ...
inova.org/for_employees/pdf/2008complianceandethicsbookletspanish.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por su ayuda y por su tiempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Funcionario/Oficial de Cumplimiento de Normas
Robert Copeland
4Funcionario responsable del Cumplimiento de las Normas Legales
MikeGarcia
4Funcionario Encargado de ReglamentaciónMónica Sauza
4encargado de normas (legales)
Marcelo González
3Oficial de cumplimiento jurídico
Alejandra Ruiz Roa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal compliance officer
Funcionario Encargado de Reglamentación


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal compliance officer
encargado de normas (legales)


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal compliance officer
Funcionario/Oficial de Cumplimiento de Normas


Explanation:
Just another idea



[PDF] _Spanish_ 2007 Compliance and Ethics Program Final November 2007
231k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
El Oficial Principal de Cumplimiento de Normas debe garantizar ... Cumplimiento de Normas puede consultar a la Oficina de Asesoría Legal General de ...
inova.org/for_employees/pdf/2008complianceandethicsbookletspanish.pdf

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por su ayuda y por su tiempo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimada Adriana, Estoy un poco confundida porque, de acuerdo a la RAE, un Funcionario es quien desempeña un empleo público, particularmente estatal. Dicho esto, y ya que se trata de alguien que trabaja en y para una empresa, ¿Por qué nunca debería traducirse como Oficial, aun si la traducción es para México? Si no es mucha molestia, le agradecería mucho si pudiera usted explicarme un poco más al respecto. Gracias.

Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Así lo habría traducido yo, y usaría funcionario -nunca oficial, si la traducción es para México.
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana!!!!

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM-Saludos!!!!

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> mil gracias jude69!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal compliance officer
Funcionario responsable del Cumplimiento de las Normas Legales


Language variant: ESP/AL.

Explanation:
Esta sería la descripción más cercana a la función de "Compliance Officer".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal compliance officer
Oficial de cumplimiento jurídico


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días2 horas (2008-07-11 19:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra sugerencia, Oficial de cumplimiento legal

Alejandra Ruiz Roa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish