KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Non-Stores Short-term Disability

Spanish translation: Incapacidad temporaria no originada en las tiendas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Stores Short-term Disability
Spanish translation:Incapacidad temporaria no originada en las tiendas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

02:24 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Non-Stores Short-term Disability
Non-Stores Short-term Disability (STD) (vs. Stores Short term disability)
STD coverage may provide financial coverage for up to 11 weeks if you are unable to work because of an injury or illness.
The Company pays the full cost of the non-Stores STD.
El texto corresponde a una cadena de tiendas, de ahi pienso viene la idea de Stores, pero no entiendo en realidad la idea.
Gracias
Transteam
no originada en las tiendas
Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que esta es la idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3incapacidad a corto plazo del personal no comercial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3no originada en las tiendas
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-stores short-term disability
no originada en las tiendas


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que esta es la idea

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-stores short-term disability
incapacidad a corto plazo del personal no comercial


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568