KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

sick pay arrangements

Spanish translation: en los trámites/gestiones del subsidio/pago/compensación por enfermedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sick pay arrangements
Spanish translation:en los trámites/gestiones del subsidio/pago/compensación por enfermedad
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:30 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: sick pay arrangements
X shall repay the sick pay if it is satisfied that there has been abuse of the sick pay arrangements...

Thanks
Silcubo
en los trámites/gestiones del subsidio/pago/compensación por enfermedad
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-11-12 10:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes utilizar "en los arreglos", aunque a mí, personalmente, no acaba de gustarme mucho en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disposiciones para el subsidio / la indemnización por enfermedad
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 +1en los trámites/gestiones del subsidio/pago/compensación por enfermedad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3acuerdos/arreglos de pagos/compensación/subsidios por enfermedadYodfat Glazer
3procedimientos/sistema de compensación por enfermedad
Sara Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en los trámites/gestiones del subsidio/pago/compensación por enfermedad


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-11-12 10:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes utilizar "en los arreglos", aunque a mí, personalmente, no acaba de gustarme mucho en este contexto.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedimientos/sistema de compensación por enfermedad


Explanation:
generalmente existe un sistema de compensación

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposiciones para el subsidio / la indemnización por enfermedad


Explanation:
Si el contexto lo permite, habitualmente "arrangements" lo traduzco como "disposiciones".



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuerdos/arreglos de pagos/compensación/subsidios por enfermedad


Explanation:
:)

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish