KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

circle check

Spanish translation: inspección visual rápida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circle check
Spanish translation:inspección visual rápida

10:39 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / occupational risk prevention
English term or phrase: circle check
Hello,

I have no idea of how translating into Spanish the term"circle check", as applied in the following context:

When do you perform a circle check? (Safety jeopardy game aimed at training the employees of a company in safety issues?

Thanks a lot
marmyka
inspección visual rápida
Explanation:
Es lo que yo deduzco de esta página web:
Safety tips - Circle check

Circle check
by Randolf Richardson, 2005-Sep-11

Before entering your vehicle, a quick inspection of the exterior of your vehicle (approximately 5-10 seconds) is an important step to ensuring you'll have a safer trip. To perform a circle check, walk around your vehicle to see it from all angles and try to answer at least the following questions:


is there any debris on the ground around your tires (e.g., broken glass, nails, etc.)?
do any of the tires appear to be low on air pressure?
are both your license plates present?
does your license plate decal indicate that your insurance has not expired?
is any cargo attached to racks (e.g., roof racks, bike racks, etc.) properly secured?
are the wires and hookups for any trailers properly attached?
is the ground slippery (e.g., black ice in colder weather)?

http://www.aimvancouver.com/safety/circlecheck.html
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inspeccion superficial
Hardy Moreno
3inspección visual rápidaJesús Morales
3control de ronda
Sara Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control de ronda


Explanation:
1. www.savv.it Guard Tour Systems, RFID Time&Attendance, Man-Down Systems

Search Results

1.
MiAlarma.com - Control de Ronda
- [ Translate this page ]
Control de Ronda. Este servicio es realmente excepcional en cuanto al control del personal de seguridad de su establecimiento, oficina o residencia, ...
www.xtraordinarydesigns.com/mialarma/como_funciona_ronda.ht... - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Punto Control SA , Seguridad Electronica
- [ Translate this page ]
Nombre, Tamaño, Descripción. FOLLETOCONTROL DE RONDA.zip, 889.87 Kb, Folleto Control de Rondas ... Bienvenidos a Punto Control Seguridad Electrónica ...
www.puntocontrol.com.ar/downs.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
La Ronda: Guardias Civiles denuncian que empresas de seguridad ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La Ronda · Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com! ... que empresas de seguridad privada hacen su trabajo en el control de pasajeros en Barajas. ...
larondadelvigilante.blogspot.com/2007/11/guardias-civiles-denuncian-que-empresas.html - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspección visual rápida


Explanation:
Es lo que yo deduzco de esta página web:
Safety tips - Circle check

Circle check
by Randolf Richardson, 2005-Sep-11

Before entering your vehicle, a quick inspection of the exterior of your vehicle (approximately 5-10 seconds) is an important step to ensuring you'll have a safer trip. To perform a circle check, walk around your vehicle to see it from all angles and try to answer at least the following questions:


is there any debris on the ground around your tires (e.g., broken glass, nails, etc.)?
do any of the tires appear to be low on air pressure?
are both your license plates present?
does your license plate decal indicate that your insurance has not expired?
is any cargo attached to racks (e.g., roof racks, bike racks, etc.) properly secured?
are the wires and hookups for any trailers properly attached?
is the ground slippery (e.g., black ice in colder weather)?

http://www.aimvancouver.com/safety/circlecheck.html

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the answer!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspeccion superficial


Explanation:
I would say something along the lines of, "inspección superficial"

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8