KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

promotionable

Spanish translation: reúne las condiciones para su ascenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promotionable
Spanish translation:reúne las condiciones para su ascenso
Entered by: LexisPlus

15:34 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / job mobility and compensation
English term or phrase: promotionable
This person is a key company asset; he/she is promotionable.

I understand what the term means, but I am not sure how to translate it into Spanish (Argentina). Besides "promoción" instead of "ascenso" has been used lately, but ...
Alejandra Jorge
Argentina
reúne las condiciones para ser ascendido
Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, con el cambio de "para su ascenso", me parece que es exacto lo que buscaba.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reúne las condiciones para ser ascendido
LexisPlus
5 +1susceptible de recibir un ascenso // elegible/apto para recibir un ascenso/ser promovido
Darío Zozaya
4 +1tiene posibilidades de ser ascendido
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4y se la/lo puede ascender
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4susceptible a ascenso/ a ser ascendido
SandraV
4en condiciones para ser ascendido
Multitran
3se merece un ascensobaiksekali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susceptible a ascenso/ a ser ascendido


Explanation:
-

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y se la/lo puede ascender


Explanation:
Lo diría así

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reúne las condiciones para ser ascendido


Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, con el cambio de "para su ascenso", me parece que es exacto lo que buscaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "ascendida"
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. "para su ascenso" podría resolver el problema de género. ¡Saludos!

agree  patinba
29 mins
  -> Gracias, patinba. ¡Saludos!

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene posibilidades de ser ascendido


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Suerte :)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "ascendida"
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se merece un ascenso


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
susceptible de recibir un ascenso // elegible/apto para recibir un ascenso/ser promovido


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en condiciones para ser ascendido


Explanation:
Otra.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish