KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

domestic staff

Spanish translation: personal local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic staff
Spanish translation:personal local
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:06 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: domestic staff
A representative office does have limitations. It is not entitled to issue invoices or enter into sales contracts. It can employ expat or domestic staff, but only via a foreign enterprise service company (FESCO), a semi-governmental body.

¿Empleados locales? ¿Alguna otra sugerencia mejor? Muchísimas gracias por todo. Saludos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
personal local
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10personal local
Stella Lamarque
4 +3personal nacional, personal del paísCarlos Segura
4 +2Podrá contratar trabajadores nacionales o extranjeros
Laura Serván
5empleados domésticos/del hogar
Maria Diehn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
personal local


Explanation:
..

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 mins

agree  Alfredo Vargas
3 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
4 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
18 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
25 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
26 mins

agree  SP traductora
48 mins

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
49 mins

agree  Eloisa Anchezar
2 hrs

agree  Almudena Grau
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal nacional, personal del país


Explanation:
expat or domestic staff = personal extranjero o nacional

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Nice one
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Wil Hardman
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Viviana Pérez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Podrá contratar trabajadores nacionales o extranjeros


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Bonne chance!

Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González: suena muy natural
1 min
  -> ¡Mil gracias Blanca!

agree  Victoria Frazier
45 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Victoria!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empleados domésticos/del hogar


Explanation:
Within this particular context, and given the presence of the word "expat," the expression means: household staff," therefore,"empleados domésticos/del hogar": drivers, maids, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hiring Household Staff. Practical Information for foreigners, expats and ... In order to maintain harmonious relationships amongst the staff it can be a good .... If your employee has worked for one year or more, he or she should be ...
  • Expats come to the country and start looking for a domestic employee to help with household chores. ... start a planilla, a payroll for their domestic staff. ... center, the amount due can be paid from one's bank ...

    Reference: http://www.expat.or.id/info/hiringhouseholdstaff.html
    Reference: http://www.crexpertise.com/download/1081027-DomesticPitfalls...
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23