KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

go home

Spanish translation: Vaya a su casa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go home
Spanish translation:Vaya a su casa
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:43 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / labor
English term or phrase: go home
Specifically in Mexican dialect.
John
Vaya a su casa
Explanation:
Vete pa tu casa
Vete a tu casa
Váyase a su casa
Vaya a su casa

Depends on context
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vaya a su casa
Hardy Moreno
5 +1As many options...
Atenea Acevedo
4 +1volver / regresar / ir a casa, volver a la patria
Refugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vaya a su casa


Explanation:
Vete pa tu casa
Vete a tu casa
Váyase a su casa
Vaya a su casa

Depends on context

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, ¡pa' la casa!
30 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volver / regresar / ir a casa, volver a la patria


Explanation:
Are you asking for the infinitive or the imperative? It could also be the idea of going home to Mexico from some other country. More context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure what you mean by \'labor\'. If the reference is migrant workers, volver a la patria might be the most apt.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As many options...


Explanation:
...as you can possibly imagine. A full sentence would help tons. In any case, to add a couple:

1. Volver a casa, in case this is about immigrant workers who go home after pizca season.
2. ¡Fuera! or ¡Largo! as in graffiti by demonstrators.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
6 mins