KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

cap

Spanish translation: el tope, el máximo de vacaciones acumulables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the "cap" on vacation
Spanish translation:el tope, el máximo de vacaciones acumulables
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:07 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: cap
Earned vacation time can be carried over into the following year subject to the “cap” on vacation. In the event an employee reaches the level of two years of unused vacation, he/she will no longer be eligible to earn additional vacation until the level of available vacation falls below the two year maximum or “cap” level.
Marcela García
el tope, el máximo de vacaciones acumulables
Explanation:
That's it
HTH
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me ayudó mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el tope, el máximo de vacaciones acumulables
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4lo/el máximo
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el tope, el máximo de vacaciones acumulables


Explanation:
That's it
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me ayudó mucho.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo/el máximo


Explanation:
que se permite por un cierto período

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12