KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Human (Resources) Generalist

Spanish translation: generalista de recursos humanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human (Resources) Generalist
Spanish translation:generalista de recursos humanos
Entered by: Jorge Merino

20:28 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Human (Resources) Generalist
As in:
"Description of Job Position: Human Resources Generalist
PRIMARY OBJECTIVE: In this role, you will provide HR Business Partner support to the Global Functions, including General Counsel, Corporate Communications and some HR. In addition, you will have accountability for the coordination and management of various HR projects and initiatives that span across Global Functions and CGA HR functions to support business objectives and ensure consistent policy application.
MAJOR AREAS OF ACCOUNTABILITY Human Resources Generalist (60%): Provide HR expertise and counsel to assigned business units. Provide a full range of HR Generalist services including, but not limited to: employee relations, performance management, career development, compensation and staffing. Provide guidance and support in administering human resources policies and procedures to ensure that employee relations concerns are resolved in a timely, fair, and responsive manner. Partner with the business to identify people resource requirements to ensure the most effective and efficient methods are utilized to deploy and secure top talent."

Hay una entrada relacionada en Kudoz (Auxiliar de Recursos Humanos), pero no me convence.

Gracias de antemano,
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
generalista de recursos humanos
Explanation:
Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-29 20:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empleos generalista recursos humanos, empresa multinacional busca incorporar un coordinador/a de recursos hu..., empleos generalista recursos humanos.
empleo.trovit.es/.../generalista-recursos-humanos -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 21:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofertas de Empleo y Prácticas: Empleo: Generalista de Recursos Humanos6 Jul 2007 ... Empleo: Generalista de Recursos Humanos. Funciones: - Gestionar los distintos procesos de Recursos Humanos con los responsables de las áreas ...
ofertaslaborales.blogspot.com/.../empleo-generalista-de-recursos-humanos. html -

Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Eileen, y Feliz Año 2011!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3generalista de recursos humanos
Eileen Banks
4 +1ejecutivo de amplia especialización (en recursos humanos)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human (resources) generalist
ejecutivo de amplia especialización (en recursos humanos)


Explanation:
Siempre lo traduzco así, aunque a uno de mis principales clientes también le gusta usar el literal "generalista".

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Siempre trato de evitar la traducción literal, en este caso, hay que encontrar la equivalencia. También se podría dejar "ejecutivo" a secas, o cualquiero otro puesto general parecido. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, tejuciña. Saludos :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human (resources) generalist
generalista de recursos humanos


Explanation:
Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-29 20:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empleos generalista recursos humanos, empresa multinacional busca incorporar un coordinador/a de recursos hu..., empleos generalista recursos humanos.
empleo.trovit.es/.../generalista-recursos-humanos -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 21:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofertas de Empleo y Prácticas: Empleo: Generalista de Recursos Humanos6 Jul 2007 ... Empleo: Generalista de Recursos Humanos. Funciones: - Gestionar los distintos procesos de Recursos Humanos con los responsables de las áreas ...
ofertaslaborales.blogspot.com/.../empleo-generalista-de-recursos-humanos. html -



Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Eileen, y Feliz Año 2011!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Eileen, ¿tienes alguna referencia? Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arzayus: Hola Eileen, tal parece ser la traduccion. No me suena, pero acabo de investigar y el termino parece ser ya aceptado. Es uno de esos nuevos terminos al que uno necesita acostumbrarse.
22 mins
  -> Gracias María :)! Feliz Año :)

agree  Paola Giardina
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Paola y Feliz Año Nuevo! :)

agree  GGruia
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias GGruia :) Feliz 2011! :)