KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Compensation Manager

Spanish translation: Gerente de Compensaciones y Beneficios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compensation Manager
Spanish translation:Gerente de Compensaciones y Beneficios
Entered by: Jorge Merino

20:42 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Compensation Manager
Esta es la definición según about.com:
"Compensation managers conduct programs for employers and may specialize in specific areas such as position classifications or pay studies. Establishing and maintaining a firm's pay system is the principal job of the compensation manager. Assisted by staff specialists, compensation managers devise ways to ensure fair and equitable pay rates. They may conduct surveys to see how their rates compare with others and to see that the firm's pay scale complies with changing laws and regulations. In addition, compensation managers often oversee their firm's performance evaluation system, and they may design reward systems such as pay-for-performance plans."
¿Gerente de Remuneraciones?
¿Director de Compensaciones?

Es para español de España.

Gracias!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Gerente de Compensaciones y Beneficios
Explanation:
Compensación 2006. Personas “fuera de Convenio”. Telefónica de España. Dirección General de Recursos Humanos. Gerencia de Compensaciones y Beneficios ...
www.atst.es/documentos/prpfc.ppt
Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
GRACIAS Y FELIZ AÑO 2011!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gerente de sueldos y salarios
hugocar
4Gerente de Compensaciones y BeneficiosGGruia
4Jefe de Salarios
Paola Giardina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation manager
Jefe de Salarios


Explanation:
Así lo encontré en la web, que ayuden por favor los nativos de España.

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation manager
Gerente de Compensaciones y Beneficios


Explanation:
Compensación 2006. Personas “fuera de Convenio”. Telefónica de España. Dirección General de Recursos Humanos. Gerencia de Compensaciones y Beneficios ...
www.atst.es/documentos/prpfc.ppt

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRACIAS Y FELIZ AÑO 2011!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation manager
gerente de sueldos y salarios


Explanation:
Creo que es otra opción válida.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48