KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

360 degree survey

Spanish translation: evaluación de 360 grados // evaluación integral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:360 degree survey
Spanish translation:evaluación de 360 grados // evaluación integral
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

08:57 May 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: 360 degree survey
It is a type or survey used in selecting staff.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166674
Explanation:
Hola Pat,

Espero esto te ayude ;-)

Saludos,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Qué bueno! JL

Gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encuesta [sondeo] englobada/encuesta [sondeo] multinivelada
Terry Burgess
5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166674
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5evaluación integral / evaluación de 360 grados
moken
5...sondeo circular...
Ramón Solá
4 +1evaluación total
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sondeo circular...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación total


Explanation:
Yo diría que es un método para evaluar a una persona tomando todos los puntos de vista.

Ver el sitio web:
http://www.lakinassociates.com/360degreesurvey.html
En el cual ponen:
What is "360-degree" assessment?
Obtaining ratings from people "above, below, and around" a manager led to the title "360-degree" to describe a full circle of feedback, and the term seems to have caught the fancy of many managers.

¡Suerte!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): y saludos desde el viejo sur. :-)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encuesta [sondeo] englobada/encuesta [sondeo] multinivelada


Explanation:
Hola Patricia!
Lo de arriba son meras sugerencias ya que no encuentro el término preciso en español y a ver si estas caben en su contexto Y si logran captar [en su opinión] bien el concepto de este tipo de encuestas.

A continuación, le pongo un vínculo y algunos extractos [en inglés] que explican el concepto.

Véase:

http://www.lakinassociates.com/360degreesurvey.html


Executive Summary

Multi-rater or 360-degree surveys of management and sales practices for identifying strengths and weaknesses in how people work with their key audience. Lakin Associates has used multi-rater feedback for nearly 15 years for manager development, team development, sales improvement, training workshops, and executive coaching.


Do you want to know how well you are doing as a manager? Ask the people you manage!

That simple idea is the premise behind what people now call "360-degree" surveys. Let the people who work for you, with you, and over you rate your performance.

You can talk theory or you can try to measure attitudes about management, but the best indicator of your effectiveness as a people manager is to ask those you manage and those who work with you: "How am I doing?" "What am I doing that is useful and what is not?"

What is "360-degree" assessment?
Obtaining ratings from people "above, below, and around" a manager led to the title "360-degree" to describe a full circle of feedback, and the term seems to have caught the fancy of many managers.

The traditional way of evaluating performance has been to ask your boss. Many results can be measured costs, revenues, scrap, turnover, inventory. Yet the individual management practices that create tomorrow's results are not assessed well by most executives. In fact, one study found the boss's estimate of a manager's effectiveness with subordinates to be wrong as often as 50% of the time!

Recently, multi-rater survey instruments help peers, subordinates, and bosses rate the effectiveness of an individual manager. Although typically used to measure manager behavior, Lakin Associates has used multi-rater instruments to assess sales representative practices through the ratings and comments of customers. Teams also use multi-rater surveys to rate either the effectiveness of the team as a whole or the effectiveness of team members within the team.


Suerte Patricia!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 09:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría caber la palabra \"evalucación\".

t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: A mi me gusta evaluación multinivelada: nunca puede ser total. ¡No se le pidirá a la señora de la limpieza que dé su opinión! Pero en inglés con 360 grados se infiere totalidad.
23 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): ¿qué tal 'multinivel' en lugar de multinivelada? Me parece que multinivelada da la idea de algo homogéneo. Creo que la idea de Marijke sugiere distintos niveles de evaluación y concuerdo.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluación integral / evaluación de 360 grados


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,

Espero que el enlace que figura a continuación te ayude. Creo que es justo lo que buscabas. En cualquier caso, hay muchos ejemplos más por la red.

Suerte

Capacitación: Evaluación en 360
La evaluación de 360 grados, también conocida como evaluación integral, es
una herramienta cada día más utilizada por las organizaciones modernas. ...
www.asimetcapacitacion.cl/evaluacion_360grados.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166674


Explanation:
Hola Pat,

Espero esto te ayude ;-)

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Qué bueno! JL

Gracias a tod@s