KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Previous anniversary year

Spanish translation: en el año anterior al aniversario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Previous anniversary year
Spanish translation:en el año anterior al aniversario
Entered by: Mariana Dellavale

01:11 Feb 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Previous anniversary year
Hello everyone,

I found this in an Employee Handbook. Here is some context:

"Full-time regular employees must work 1560 hours in the previous anniversary year to be paid the following holidays, and work the day before and after the holiday if they are scheduled unless approved in advance by your manager."

Thank you in advance!
Mariana Dellavale
Argentina
en el año anterior al aniversario
Explanation:
my option...
Selected response from:

Juliana Sestelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en el año anterior al aniversario
Juliana Sestelo
5 +1año aniversario anterior
Rosa Paredes
4En los 365 días anterioresjortimara
3en el año de trabajo anterior
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous anniversary year
año aniversario anterior


Explanation:
www.taringa.net/.../Vacaciones_-cuantos-dias-te-corresponden_.htmlSi empezaste a trabajar en Agosto, tu año aniversario se cumple en agosto del siguiente año. Y para darte 14 dias de vacaciones la ley exige tener trabajado ...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Correcto.
86 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previous anniversary year
en el año anterior al aniversario


Explanation:
my option...

Juliana Sestelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous anniversary year
En los 365 días anteriores


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a lo que dice Rosa, que en el año anterior a la fecha de iniciar las vacaciones debe haber trabajado 1560 horas. Normalmente lo he visto expresado como propongo cuando se refiere a un día exacto.

jortimara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous anniversary year
en el año de trabajo anterior


Explanation:
O, si quieres decirlo de manera más explícita, en el transcurso de la totalidad del año de trabajo anterior.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 286