KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

minor conduct

Spanish translation: faltas de conducta leves

19:57 Dec 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: minor conduct
I have read this term translated into "conducta menor" but it just doesn't seem right to me. Am I wrong to believe so? please let me know what you all think, I'm hoping we can come with a term that is more widely used and makes sense. I did found this translated on the web as conducta menor, but that doesn't necessarily mean is correct?

The sentence where this term is located, is in the following context:
An employee may be suspended for repeated instances of minor misconduct, failure to conform his conduct or performance to the standards of his position, or for a single serious offense.

Un empleado puede ser suspendido por repetidos casos de mala conducta ?? (menor just doesn't seem right here to me!),

Thanks so much for your help!
Pacifican
United States
Spanish translation:faltas de conducta leves
Explanation:
Un empleado puede ser suspendido por repetidos casos de faltas de conducta leves.
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faltas leves
veronicaes
4Un empleado puede ser suspendido por repetidas faltas de conducta leves.
Eugenia Puntillo
3comportamiento indebido de gravedad leve
JohnMcDove
3faltas de conducta leves
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faltas de conducta leves


Explanation:
Un empleado puede ser suspendido por repetidos casos de faltas de conducta leves.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comportamiento indebido de gravedad leve


Explanation:
Sería una forma de expresarlo.

Conducta improcedente de carácter leve.

No sé sí existe una fraseología al uso, pero una traducción descriptiva creo que puede servir.


Oxford da:
(operation/burns) de poca importancia
(operation/burns) de poca gravedad
minor offense — delito de menor cuantía

...

Rehabilitation is, if society is not to nurture a permanent and growing criminal class, and turn those who have committed minor crimes into more serious offenders.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

No sé si incluiría "conducta delictiva leve", o si la conducta o el comportamiento indebido se reduce a soltar una palabrota... pero ahí será tu contexto lo que determine cómo de fuerte lo quieres.

Este enlace también da una idea de "minor behavior"...

http://www.ces.rcs.k12.tn.us/ewExternalFiles/CES_BehaviorDef...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor misconduct
Un empleado puede ser suspendido por repetidas faltas de conducta leves.


Explanation:
I agree with Benigno's option, but think the use of "casos de" would not be necessary in this instance.

Eugenia Puntillo
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltas leves


Explanation:
minor misconduct=falta leve


    Reference: http://www.cuestioneslaborales.es/faltas-y-sanciones-al-trab...
    Reference: http://www.crhoy.com/archivo/las-faltas-laborales-y-sus-sanc...
veronicaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias !





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): JohnMcDove, veronicaes