Purchasing director.

Spanish translation: Director de compras

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Purchasing director.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's the translation of a conference about cosmetics.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Here is the full paragraph:


Attendees PERSE

Name: Organization: Title:

Julian XXXX XXXXXX Purchasing Director
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:Director de compras
Explanation:
Se refiere al director de departamento de compras, o dicho de otra manera, director de compras
Selected response from:

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director de compras
Iñaki Vega Bayo
3 +3Director de compras
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchasing director.
Director de compras


Explanation:
Se refiere al director de departamento de compras, o dicho de otra manera, director de compras

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su gran ayuda Iñaqui. Se lo agradezco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ;)
7 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: O de adquisiciones, también.
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchasing director.
Director de compras


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Es este término correcto para Español Europeo? Por favor infórmame. Saludos. Yugoslavia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ;)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema

agree  Juan Jacob: O de adquisiciones, también.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan