Area Manager.

Spanish translation: Gerente de área

English term or phrase:Area Manager.
Spanish translation:Gerente de área
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

04:45 Jun 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Area Manager.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's the translation of a conference about cosmetics.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Here is the full paragraph:


Attendees PERSE

Name: Organization: Title:

Jose Miguel XXXX XXXXXX Area Manager
yugoslavia
United States
Gerente de área
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paulo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director regional o Director de área
Marcela Trezza
3 +4Gerente de área
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area manager.
Gerente de área


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paulo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paulo ,is the Spanish term "gerente" better than the Spanish term "director? I know the English word "director" in The United States is usually higher than manager. It's usually the chief leaders of the company entire department. Feel free to write me in Spanish. I know you are originally from Portugal. Thank yo so much for your help. I appreciate it. I'm sorry about the delay responding. I was working in a conference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, director o gerente de área parecen opciones ajustadas.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Juan Gil
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Yaotl Altan
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area manager.
Director regional o Director de área


Explanation:
Director regional o Director de área

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la sugerencia señorita. Disculpe la tardanza. Saludos cordiales,Yugoslavia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
6 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, director o gerente de área parecen opciones ajustadas.
7 hrs

agree  Carlos Segura
7 hrs