KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

slow period

Spanish translation: período de relajación económica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow period
Spanish translation:período de relajación económica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:19 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: slow period
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE: Suppose youy are terminated through no fault - you are laid off during a "slow period", form instance or fired without cause...
Cecy
período de paro / período relajación económica
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias !!! muy buena respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5durante un período lento (de ventas o producción)
Xenia Wong
4período de paro / período relajación económica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4período de ralentización
xxxolgagarcia
4período de baja producción / de reducción económica
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durante un período lento (de ventas o producción)


Explanation:
Asi.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de ralentización


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de baja producción / de reducción económica


Explanation:
otras dos posibilidades.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de paro / período relajación económica


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
gracias !!! muy buena respuesta