KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

fly-in/fly-out operations

Spanish translation: traslado áereo de trabajadores de y para su casa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-in/fly-out operations
Spanish translation:traslado áereo de trabajadores de y para su casa
Entered by: Monica Nehr

11:12 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: fly-in/fly-out operations
Se trata de un cambio efectuado en la jornada laboral. ¿Alguna idea de qué puede ser y cómo traducirlo al castellano? Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.

The categories of working time changes examined by the project included a range of “family friendly” practices, the annualization of salaries, the use of multi-hiring, compressed work weeks, extended working hours, fly-in/fly-out operations, self-rostering, and flexible working hours.
xxxolgagarcia
traslado áereo de trabajadores de y para su casa
Explanation:
las que tienen un régimen de trabajo por el cual los trabajadores vuelan desde y hacia su lugar de origen (fly-in fly-out), o sea minas sin comunidades adyacentes;
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Gracias. Era ésa la idea, sí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3traslado áereo de trabajadores de y para su casa
Monica Nehr
5operaciones de intervención puntual
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operaciones de intervención puntual


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traslado áereo de trabajadores de y para su casa


Explanation:
las que tienen un régimen de trabajo por el cual los trabajadores vuelan desde y hacia su lugar de origen (fly-in fly-out), o sea minas sin comunidades adyacentes;


Monica Nehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Era ésa la idea, sí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Federica D'Alessio: "operaciones de traslado àereo"
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella: de acuerdo con Federica
6 hrs
  -> gracias