KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

to warrant (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: ocasionar/provocar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to warrant
Spanish translation: ocasionar/provocar
Entered by: Exequiela Goldini

16:06 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to warrant (ver contexto)
Contexto:
This form will serve to document a policy infraction or impropriety which has **warranted** such a discussion with management.
Muchas gracias!!
Exequiela Goldini
United States
que ha ocasionado/provocado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Muy buena tu respuesta Margarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9que ha ocasionado/provocado
Margarita Palatnik
4ha merecido
Chris Williams
4ha garantizado
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha garantizado


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
que ha ocasionado/provocado


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Muy buena tu respuesta Margarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: This also ;O)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  George Rabel: °
1 min
  -> Gracias, George!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia :-)

agree  xxxolgagarcia
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga!

agree  LisaR
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

agree  Classic girl
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Classic!

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha merecido


Explanation:
Warrant = merecer

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish