KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"up to speed"

Spanish translation: plenamente capacitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"up to speed"
Spanish translation:plenamente capacitado
Entered by: Exequiela Goldini

17:15 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: "up to speed"
Is any more training needed in order for the employee to be “up to speed” in regards to the goals set at the last review?
Exequiela Goldini
United States
plenamente capacitado
Explanation:
para cumplir con sus objetivos
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plenamente capacitado
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +1que esté a la altura de los objetivos planteados ...
Ana Brassara
4estar al tanto
colemh
4estar al día
David Hollywood
4estar en linea con
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar en linea con


Explanation:
hace falta de más entrenamiento para que el empleado sea en linea con los objetivos fijados durante la última revista?

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que esté a la altura de los objetivos planteados ...


Explanation:
.opción

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: que lindo!!
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Marin!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar al día


Explanation:
:) una opción

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar al tanto


Explanation:
al tanto.
1. loc. adj. Al corriente de, enterado. Estar, poner, quedar al tanto.
www.rae.es

Idiom: up to speed
Informal Fully informed of or conversant with: I'm not up to speed on these issues yet.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=speed

If you are up to speed with a subject or activity, you have all the latest information about it and are able to do it well:
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/up to speed

a energía disponible para trabajar en la misión, metas y objetivos ... cómo establecer
un clima de cooperación y para estar al tanto y reconocer diferencias y ...
www.ifuw.org/circulars/ Workshop-on-Conflict-Resolution-Spanish

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to speed
plenamente capacitado


Explanation:
para cumplir con sus objetivos

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita