KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

let’s get a quick feel

Spanish translation: vamos a ver un breve resumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let’s get a quick feel
Spanish translation:vamos a ver un breve resumen
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:05 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Hotel- Tourism
English term or phrase: let’s get a quick feel
The text says:

before we begin, let's get a quick feel about what this presentation entails.
Hebe Martorella
vamos a ver un breve resumen
Explanation:
before we begin, let's get a quick feel about what this presentation entails = antes de empezar, vamos a ver un breve resumen de la exposición

Decir las cosas como son, nada más.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
esta es la más acertada para míl gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hagámonos una idea rápida...
Sebastian Lopez
5 +2vamos a ver un breve resumen
Henry Hinds
5vamos a darnos una idea
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1vamos a entender generalmente
Michael Powers (PhD)
5hagamos un repaso breve....
Xenia Wong
4hagámos un pantallazo
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let’s get a quick feel
vamos a entender generalmente


Explanation:
Mike :)

una sugerencia

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
16 mins
  -> Gracias, sonja29 - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let’s get a quick feel
hagámonos una idea rápida...


Explanation:
Una idea rápida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-17 23:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"vamos a hacernos una idea rápida de lo que...\"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: me gusta, se asemeja más al original en cuanto a naturalidad
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia

agree  xxxsonja29
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let’s get a quick feel
vamos a ver un breve resumen


Explanation:
before we begin, let's get a quick feel about what this presentation entails = antes de empezar, vamos a ver un breve resumen de la exposición

Decir las cosas como son, nada más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
esta es la más acertada para míl gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let’s get a quick feel
hagámos un pantallazo


Explanation:
No se si te resulte muy informal, pero es una expresión que se utliza mucho.
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let’s get a quick feel
vamos a darnos una idea


Explanation:
Así se diría en México

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let’s get a quick feel
hagamos un repaso breve....


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266