KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

for the bonding with a child

Spanish translation: vinculación afectiva o emocional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the bonding with a child
Spanish translation:vinculación afectiva o emocional

02:59 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: for the bonding with a child
Beneficios según el Seguro por Incapacidad del Estado de California.

There are additional requirements including tht no other family member may be available to provide care for the serious health condition of the employee´s family member or domestic partner, or "for the bonding with a child".

A qué se refiere??

Gracias a todos de antemano.
Marina Torroja
Argentina
vinculación afectiva o emocional
Explanation:
Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-30 03:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VINCULACIÓN AFECTIVA E INTERACCIÓN SOCIAL EN LA INFANCIA

http://reme.uji.es/articulos/afernm1141603101/texto.html

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Esto voy a poner Ana. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vinculación afectiva o emocional
Ana Brassara
4 +3creación de lazos afectivos con el niño
Romina Riestra
3 -1tener al niño a su cuidado
sonia_martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tener al niño a su cuidado


Explanation:
escrito un poco raro, sí, pero creo que quiere decir también que si no hay alguien que pueda tener al niño a su cuidado, entonces se otorga el subsidio, etc.

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Lo lamento, Sonia, pero esta frase es absolutamente "técnica". Tiene una traducción exacta.
11 mins
  -> No pasa nada, tienes razón! :) Buenas noches, me retiro!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vinculación afectiva o emocional


Explanation:
Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-30 03:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VINCULACIÓN AFECTIVA E INTERACCIÓN SOCIAL EN LA INFANCIA

http://reme.uji.es/articulos/afernm1141603101/texto.html



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Esto voy a poner Ana. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Establecimiento de vínculos con un hijo (recién nacido o adoptado - no importa la edad de este último)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Eugenia

agree  Refugio: Precisamente: recién nacido o adoptado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creación de lazos afectivos con el niño


Explanation:
Effective July 1, 2004, California workers may be able to take up to six (6) weeks of paid leave per year for the purpose of bonding with a new child by birth, adoption, or foster-care placement. Last year, legislation established the Family Temporary Disability Insurance (FTDI) program, officially known as the “Paid Family Leave (PFL)” insurance program, the first of its kind in the United States. The PFL program makes paid leave equally available to mothers and fathers. The program also provides paid leave for the care of a seriously ill child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent. The paid-leave insurance program applies to all employees who are covered by the State Disability Insurance (SDI) program. Under the new law, compensation for covered leave will be funded by employee contributions, which will be deposited into the Disability Fund and administered by California’s State Disability Insurance Program.



Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia!! =)

agree  yolanda Speece: establecimiento de lazos afectivos con la criatura.
16 mins
  -> sí, también. Muchas gracias Yolanda!! =)

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!! =)