KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

on-call coverage

Spanish translation: cobertura al llamado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-call coverage
Spanish translation:cobertura al llamado
Entered by: Alda Arias

16:07 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: on-call coverage
En el siguiente contexto:
Maintenance workers who periodically or sporadically provide **on-call coverage** may be allowed to accept outside employment with prior approval.
Ismael Torres
cobertura al llamado
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Alda Arias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3servicios de guardia pasivasym
5cobertura de llamadas....
Xenia Wong
5guardia de localización
amadotrad
4servicios de guardiaGabriela Minsky
4cobertura de guardiaTatus
4cobertura al llamadoAlda Arias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de guardia


Explanation:
Se toma del ámbito médico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 16:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los empleados/encargados de mantenimiento que presten servicios de guardia...

Gabriela Minsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicios de guardia pasiva


Explanation:
i.e. que están disponibles si se los llama, no necesariamente en el lugar de trabajo.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: también 'maginaria' :) correct: 'imaginaria' ... :)
7 mins
  -> gracias, MPGS!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  krasiva
26 mins
  -> gracias, krasiva!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardia de localización


Explanation:
En España.

amadotrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura al llamado


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura de guardia


Explanation:
on-call (de guardia)
coverage (cobertura)

Tatus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura de llamadas....


Explanation:
Pienso que de esto se trata.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266