KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

gift day

Spanish translation: día libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift day
Spanish translation:día libre
Entered by: surfzone

19:12 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: gift day
All employees with a regular weekly schedule, part time and full time, who have completed more than (90) calendar days of employment will receive, as a holiday gift, paid gift days off for their regularly scheduled work days between ...
YamiL
Argentina
día libre
Explanation:
Parece un día en el que no hace falta que trabajen (si no quieren)...

surfzone
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6día libre
surfzone
5día franco
cristina Fracassi
5dia libre de regaloAlda Arias


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
día libre


Explanation:
Parece un día en el que no hace falta que trabajen (si no quieren)...

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

agree  María Florencia Méndez
3 mins

agree  Julio Torres
8 mins

agree  Hemuss
17 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
21 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dia libre de regalo


Explanation:
don't forget the day off is a holiday gift

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
día franco


Explanation:
En Argentina así se llaman los días que se dan libres luego de un período trabajado. También se pueden llamar solo "francos".
Uno diría "Mañana tengo franco", es decir que mañana tengo el día libre.

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish